Analysis of sulfated glycans on mucins in intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Abo Hirohito  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (80868050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / 腸内細菌叢 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 糖鎖 / 硫酸化修飾 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(Inflammatory bowel disease)は 腸管において過剰な炎症が持続する難治性疾患であり、腸管上皮細胞のバリア機能の低下が一つの原因と言われている。特にMuc2ムチンは腸管上皮細胞から分泌され、その糖鎖修飾は腸管上皮のバリア機能において重要な役割を担う。またMuc2の糖鎖は硫酸化修飾を受けることが知られているが、その硫酸化の生理的意義については不明な点が多い。
本研究では、Muc2糖鎖の硫酸化を触媒する硫酸基転移酵素GlcNAc6ST-2のノックアウトマウスに腸炎モデルを適用し、腸炎の病態形成におけるMuc2糖鎖の硫酸化の生理的意義を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the role of sulfation of Muc2 glycan in colitis, we applied a experimental colitis model to GlcNAc6ST-2 deficient mice. As a result, The sulfation modification of Muc2 glycans is essential for maintaining the functionality of the mucin layer, and it suppress colitis by enhancing barrier function. Furthermore, in GlcNAc6ST-2 deficient mice, there was a significant change in the intestinal microbiota, indicating that the sulfation of mucin glycans is a post-translational modification which is essential for maintaining the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでのMuc2ノックアウトマウスやMuc2糖鎖のノックアウトマウスを用いた研究とは異なり、Muc2糖鎖の硫酸化に着目し、糖鎖全体ではなく特徴的な糖鎖構造、すなわち硫酸化修飾が腸炎病態を制御するという新しい知見を提供した点に学術的意義がある。本研究の成果により、「腸管上皮細胞のバリア機能」および「腸内細菌叢の制御」において硫酸化糖鎖が担う基礎的な知見が得られたことから、将来的には本研究の知見に基づく糖鎖を用いた炎症性腸疾患の治療法への発展が期待される。