Neuronal activity-dependent SRF target gene expression via nuclear translocation of the SRF coactivator MRTFB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ihara Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (20804561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / シナプス / 転写因子 / SRF / MRTF / MKL
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は「シナプスに局在するMRTFが、シナプスにおいて様々な刺激の“受け手”となり、自ら核移行して情報を伝達し、遺伝子発現を調節する」という仮説を検証する。既に、CRTC1-CREB経路が記憶・学習に重要であることが知られている。申請者らは実際に、MRTFBが神経活動により核移行することを発見した。つまり“MRTF-SRF経路”は、記憶・学習に重要な“シナプスから核へ”の情報伝達を担う新規の経路だと強く示唆される。そこで「MRTFを介した遺伝子発現機構」および「MRTFの分子種間におけるその違い」を明らかにすることで、MRTFをターゲットとした新たな分子標的創薬を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardin-related transcription factors (MRTFs), highly expressed in the brain, have actin-binding motifs and function as transcriptional cofactors of serum response factor (SRF). Recently, we reported that MRTFs are localized in postsynapses and involved in synaptic maturation. However, it remains unclear how MRTFs are involved in activity-dependent gene expression in neurons. Therefore, we hypothesized that MRTFs, which exist in postsynapses, act as a transducer of synapse-to-nucleus signaling and analyzed their functions in primary cultured rat cortical neurons. We found that synaptic activation-induced the nuclear translocation of MRTFB and the expression of some SRF target genes are inhibited by blockage of NMDA receptor/L-VDCC, calcineurin and Rho signaling pathway in neurons. Taken together, these findings suggest that MRTFB is a novel key molecule which contributes to the synapse-to-nuclear signaling for neuronal plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、MRTFAは統合失調症、MRTFBは自閉症スペクトラム症および知的障害や軽度の形態異常の原因遺伝子候補となっている。本研究により、脳神経系における「MRTFを介した遺伝子発現機構」および「MRTFの分子種間におけるその違い」を明らかにすることで、精神疾患や発達障害の病態解明につなげる。さらに将来的には、MRTFをターゲットとした新たな分子標的創薬につなげ、患者および家族のメンタルヘルス向上に貢献できる。