Project/Area Number |
20K15992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Yuka 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (80802016)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マスト細胞 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 外来抗原情報 / アレルギー / M1/M2マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アレルギー反応に重要な役割を担うマスト細胞は、様々な抗原情報を受容し、それらの抗原情報特異的に分泌反応や他の免疫細胞との相互作用を行うことで複雑なアレルギー応答を制御している。また、単球は炎症環境に応じた柔軟な機能変化を特徴とし、相反する性質を有する炎症性(M1)や抗炎症性(M2)マクロファージに分化することによって炎症反応を調節している。本研究では、様々な抗原情報に応じたマスト細胞と単球の相互作用による単球からM1/M2マクロファージへの分化メカニズムと、これらの相互作用に起因する多様なアレルギー炎症反応の実体を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mast cells exhibit diverse responses to various antigens, and the affinity of IgE and antigen is the initiating factor for these responses. Although some interactions between mast cells and other immune cells have been suggested in response to antigens, information on the interactions between mast cells and monocytes/macrophages remains limited. This study has investigated that IgE/antigen-induced mast cell allergic responses regulate the differentiation of monocytes into macrophages. Mast cells stimulated by low-affinity antigen promoted the secretion of chemokines, leading to the migration of inflammatory monocytes that eventually differentiate into TNF-alpha or IL-1beta producing macrophages. These observations conclusively suggest that the antigen-specific heterogeneous responses of mast cells influence macrophage differentiation and the prolonged duration of allergic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー疾患の有病率は依然として高く、多様化するアレルゲン(抗原)によって病態の複雑化が懸念されている。本研究により、低親和性抗原刺激を受けたマスト細胞が遅発性にケモカイン分泌を亢進させ、炎症性単球の遊走を促進し、炎症性サイトカイン産生の多いマクロファージへの分化を誘導することが分かった。マスト細胞は即時型炎症を惹起するのみならず、単球・マクロファージを介して遅発型炎症にも関与すると考えられる。この知見を発展させることで、慢性で難治性のアレルギー炎症応答のメカニズムを解明することが期待される。