Project/Area Number |
20K15994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Daichi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (80826371)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多剤排出ポンプ / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / メタボローム / 反転膜 / 反転膜小胞 / 薬剤排出 / NorA / 多剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多剤排出ポンプは、細菌のもっとも基本的な生体防御機構として抗菌薬耐性に関する研究が行われてきた。しかし、多くのホモログでは抗菌薬を輸送しておらず、また抗菌薬は人工物であるため、多剤排出ポンプの持つ本来の生理的な役割は未解明の課題である。 本研究では多剤排出ポンプの基質を同定するために、従来は抗菌薬耐性の解析に用いられたノックアウト株や反転膜による輸送活性測定を応用し、抗菌薬以外の未知の基質の分離・濃縮を行う。本研究によって、多剤排出ポンプが担う抗菌薬耐性以外の生理的な役割の解明を目指す。また基質を同定することで、近年研究されている多剤排出ポンプの阻害剤に関する構造的な知見が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The multidrug efflux pump is the most basic defense system innate to all bacteria. However, since many homologues do not transport antimicrobials and antimicrobials are artifacts, the true role of multidrug efflux pumps is unknown. This study explored the original substrates transported by the major multidrug efflux pump of Staphylococcus aureus. Disruption of the three major pumps (norA, mdeA, and mepA), which are constitutively expressed in Staphylococcus aureus, did not affect growth, but decreased the intracellular metabolites, mainly TCA cycle and amino acids. In addition, the possibility of substrate enrichment by inverted membrane vesicles was investigated by detecting norfloxacin, a substrate of norA, within the inverted membrane vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多剤排出ポンプは薬剤耐性を中心とした研究が行われ、その生理的な役割は不明であった。本研究で黄色ブドウ球菌の恒常的に発現している3つの主要な多剤排出ポンプ(norA, mdeA, mepA)の破壊は、TCAサイクルやアミノ酸を中心とした細胞内代謝物の減少を引き起こし、恒常的に発現する主要な多剤排出ポンプの存在はプロトン駆動力の維持などによる細胞内恒常性安定に関与している可能性が示唆された。また反転膜小胞による基質濃縮によって反転膜小胞を利用した本来の基質探索の可能性が開かれた。