Project/Area Number |
20K15996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Miki 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00740200)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情動 / 記憶 / 海馬 / 亜鉛イオン / ノルアドレナリン / グルココルチコイド / PTSD / LTP / 情動記憶 / カルシウムイオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
恐怖などの情動体験は記憶され強く残る。記憶形成におけるCaイオンシグナルの重要性は広く認識されている一方で、情動記憶が強化される機構には不明な点が多い。情動記憶の強化には、通常よりもシナプスの肥大が必要とされるため、シナプス肥大部の構成因子でもあるZnイオンが重要であると考えられる。本研究では、青斑核や交感神経系が活性化し分泌されるノルアドレナリンや副腎皮質から分泌されるグルココルチコイドは海馬細胞内外においてZnイオン動態を変化させ、記憶に関与することを示した最新の研究基盤に基づき、これらを介した海馬Znイオンシグナルが情動記憶を強化すること、その強化のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress increases intracellular Zinc ion in hippocampal CA1 via the increase in glucocorticoid secretion and affects memory formation. Noradrenaline secretion is increased prior to glucocorticoid secretion after exposure to stress. To clarify the stress-induced modulation of memory formation, the present study examined whether LTP induction is affected by Zn ion signaling via the cooperative action of noradrenaline and glucocorticoid. In anesthetized rats, CA1 LTP was not changed by perfusion of isoproterenol, an adrenergic β-receptor agonist, or 50 ng/ml corticosterone but enhanced by both perfusions. CaEDTA, an extracellular Zn ion chelator, canceled the LTP enhancement. When isoproterenol and corticosterone were added to hippocampal slices, intracellular Zn ion was decreased in the CA1. These data suggested that the decrease in intracellular Zn ion under the cooperation of noradrenaline and glucocorticoid enhances CA1 LTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー型認知症に限らず、PTSDをはじめとする未だに根本的な治療法が存在しない疾患に対して、根本治療法の開発が望まれている。記憶形成に重要であると認識されてきたCaイオンに関する知見に加えて、Znイオンが、ノルアドレナリンやグルココルチコイドと協調し、強固な記憶形成を担うことを示した本研究は、強固な記憶形成に対するさらなる理解深化に繋がり、学術的意義は高い。さらなる検討は必要であるが、PTSDモデルに対して行った本検討は、強固な記憶形成機構の破綻がフラッシュバックやPTSD発症に関与することが考えられ、根本治療に繋がる可能性を秘めている。