Exploration of nucleic acid drugs inhibiting tau dendritic spine accumulation caused by the novel splice variant of KANSL1 mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toru  日本大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (30823702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstau / KANSL1 / アルツハイマー病 / 翻訳調節 / 核酸医薬 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / タウ
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の原因の中でも特に多いアルツハイマー病は、脳の神経細胞内に存在するタウタンパク質が、神経細胞の樹状突起と呼ばれる部分に蓄積・凝集し、神経細胞にダメージを与えることによって発症する。我々はこれまでに、樹状突起へ輸送されたタウmRNAの局所的な翻訳によって生じたタウタンパク質が、この過程に深く関与することを報告している。本研究では、アルツハイマー病の治療薬開発を目指し、タウの樹状突起蓄積・凝集機構の解析を進める中で新たに見出したKANSL1 mRNAの新奇スプライスバリアントに着目して、この機構のさらなる解明と核酸を用いた特異的な阻害薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to discover nucleic acid drugs that inhibit the process of accumulation and aggregation of tau, a causative molecule of Alzheimer’s disease, in the dendritic spines of neurons. It was revealed that the novel splice variant of KANSL1 mRNA, which is complementary to tau mRNA, interacts with it, leading to the activation of tau mRNA translation. Furthermore, we were able to identify nucleic acid pharmaceuticals that inhibit this interaction. These findings were reported at the 43rd, 44th, 45th, and 46th Annual Meetings of the Molecular Biology Society of Japan and the 143rd and 144th Annual Meetings of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、tau mRNAにKANSL1 mRNAの新奇スプライスバリアントが相互作用することによって、tau mRNAの翻訳が活性化されることが明らかとなった。このことからこれらmRNAの相互作用を阻害できれば、tauの樹状突起での蓄積・凝集を防ぐことにつながり、アルツハイマー病の治療が期待できる。また、tau遺伝子とKANSL1遺伝子の関係のように、互いに逆向きに転写され相補的な転写産物が生じる遺伝子のペアは数多く存在し、mRNA-mRNA相互作用が新たな遺伝子発現調節機構であることが示唆される。