Analysis of lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus A (Ly6a) and elucidation of gymnosis mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 健康・自立総合研究機構, 助教 (30743778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸医薬 / Ly6a / gymnosis
Outline of Research at the Start
既に医薬品として認可されている8種類の核酸医薬の内、7種類は1本鎖構造の核酸である。この1本鎖核酸医薬はリポフェクション試薬を使用せずに細胞内に裸のまま取り込まれ効果を発揮させることができる。この現象はgymnosisとも呼ばれており、最近の申請者の研究によって、そのメカニズムの一部を解明するに至っているが、まだ不明なところも多い。今回申請者は、これまで機能が不明であったLy6aがgymnosisに関与することを示す手掛かりを掴むことができた。本研究ではLy6aの詳細な解析を行い、Ly6aが関与するgymnosisメカニズムの解明と、不明であったLy6aの機能の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single stranded oligonucleotides (ssOligos) can be taken up by living cells without carrier molecules, a large part of incorporated ssOligos are trapped in the endosomes and do not exert therapeutic effects. To improve their therapeutic effects, it would be important to elucidate the mechanism of cellular uptake and intracellular trafficking of ssOligos. In this study, we investigated how Ly6a affects cellular uptake and intracellular trafficking of ASOs. Fluorescence microscopic analysis suggested that most of naked ASOs are trafficked to the lysosomes via the endosomes. The data obtained from flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopy together showed that although the Ly6a level barely affects the total cellular uptake of ssOligos, it appears to affect the intracellular trafficking of ssOligos
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1本鎖核酸医薬は細胞内にキャリア分子を使用せずに取り込ませることができる。しかし、大多数の1本鎖核酸医薬は細胞内ではエンドソームに取り込まれてしまい治療効果を発揮することができないという問題点もある。それを解決するためには1本鎖核酸の細胞内取り込みメカニズムや細胞内輸送メカニズムを解明することが重要であると考えられる。本研究により上記のメカニズムにLy6aが一部関与していることを明らかになった。よって本研究は、将来的にアンチセンス核酸のような核酸医薬の治療効果増強に繋がる重要な研究だと考えられる。