Epigenetic gene regulation in endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toru  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50806065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 血管内皮細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス修飾 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 転写制御 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティック修飾は多様な細胞で細胞特異的な遺伝子発現を生み出しており、この修飾異常は癌、精神疾患や生活習慣病などの発症に関与する。エピジェネティック修飾を制御する代表的な酵素であるヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC)の阻害剤は高血圧や心不全など循環器病疾患の治療薬になると注目されているが、その作用メカニズムは不明な点が多い。申請者はHDAC阻害剤が血管内皮細胞において血管新生・血圧調節に関わるApelin受容体(APLNR)の発現を増加させることを見いだした。そこで本研究では、HDACによるAPLNRの発現制御の分子機構を解明し、循環器病疾患の新規治療ストラテジーへ応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors are attracting attention as potential treatments for cardiovascular diseases such as hypertension and heart failure. Vascular endothelial cells alter gene expression through various signaling pathways such as VEGF, Notch, and Apelin signaling, but it is unclear how epigenetic modifications alter and regulate gene expression. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of Apelin receptor (APLNR) gene expression induced by HDAC inhibitors. The results suggest that HDAC1/2 suppresses APLNR gene expression by interacting with the transcriptional repressor Hey1/Hey2 which is induced by the activation of Notch signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APLNRはApelinやElabelaなどのリガンドの結合によって活性化され、胎生期においては血管形成や心臓形態形成に寄与することが知られている。また、成獣においては血管修復、血圧や心収縮性の調節を担っており、高血圧症や心不全のモデルマウスにリガンド投与することで改善が見られることから、APLNRが新たな治療標的として注目されている。本研究はAPLNRに着目し、HDACによるエピジェネティック修飾制御機構を解析することで、APLNR発現と疾患との関連性を明らかにする新たな知見をもたらし、HDAC阻害剤が血管関連疾患の新規治療薬となる可能性を示すことが期待される。