Development of in vivo simultaneous drug monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Seishiro Sawamura  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10781974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗てんかん薬 / 電気化学 / 生体計測 / リアルタイム計測 / リアルタイム定量 / in vivo計測 / 薬物相互作用 / センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
抗てんかん薬は、臨床上のメリットから2~3種類の薬剤を併用することが多い。しかしながら、その組み合わせや効果に関する理解は不十分で、望ましい効果が得られない場合もしばしばある。この課題を解決するために、最近、申請者らが開発した「針状ダイヤモンド薬物センサ」を用いて、複数薬物を同時に定量する新たな計測系を立ち上げる。この計測法により、てんかんモデル動物に複数の抗てんかん薬を投与した際の、薬物濃度変化と付随する薬効の変化をリアルタイムに捉える。得られるデータを解析することで、抗てんかん薬併用における理論的な投与方法のデザインに役立つ知見を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of refractory epilepsy, multiple antiepileptic drugs would be administered. However, by conventional analytical methods, it is difficult to quantitatively evaluate pharmacokinetics and cellular functions. Therefore, limited knowledge regarding the combined effects of these drugs is available. In this study, we developed a drug monitoring system using a "needle-like diamond sensor" and created a measurement method to quantitatively and simultaneously monitor multiple antiepileptic drugs in vivo with high sensitivity and real-time capability. This technique is expected to contribute to the quantitative understanding of drug-drug interactions in polytherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん症例の約3割は単一薬治療に抵抗性の難治性てんかんだとされる。これに対して多剤併用治療が標準的に実施されるが、効果的な組み合わせの予測は難しく、治療効果が少ないことや副作用の発現に苦しむ患者も多い。本研究で創出した、抗てんかん薬の新規計測法は、in vivoリアルタイムでの感度および分解能の高い薬物濃度計測を可能にする。これによって得られる知見は、従来法では難しい、複数薬の相互作用の定量的理解を進めることに貢献する。