Roles of activated T lymphocytes and cervical lymph nodes in chronic neurodegeneration in ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Izuo Naotaka  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50722261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 炎症反応 / 頚部リンパ節 / 末梢リンパ球 / 行動試験 / モデルマウス / 神経変性 / 認知機能 / T細胞 / リンパ節
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞発症後の慢性期には、梗塞部位から離れた脳領域(海馬や大脳皮質)において神経脱落が生じる。こういった脳領域は学習・記憶などの認知機能に関わっており、認知症などの重篤な後遺症に結び付いているため、この神経脱落の抑止は脳梗塞の患者予後の改善に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。脳梗塞から神経脱落に至る過程では、自己免疫性疾患である多発性硬化症との共通所見が数多く存在することから、脳梗塞では免疫細胞の活性化を介した自己免疫反応が病態形成に関わっていると仮説を立てた。仮説の検証を通じて免疫細胞と神経脱落の関係を解明し、免疫細胞を標的とした新規治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral ischemic stroke is triggered by the occlusion of cerebral blood vessels. In this study, to examine the involvement of inflammatory responses in the acute phase in the neurodegeneration in the chronic phase, which causes dementia, we investigated the role of cervical lymph nodes, an infiltrating pathway of peripheral lymphocytes into the brain, in the ischemic stroke. Surgical removal of cervical lymph nodes from a mouse model of cerebral ischemic stroke reduced motor dysfunction in the acute phase with the suppression of the increase in the lymphocyte counts in the striatum, while delayed recovery of cognitive decline in the chronic phase. These results suggest the importance of peripheral lymphocytes infiltrating into the brain via cervical lymph nodes in the pathogenesis of cerebral infarction. This study provides basic evidence for the development of new treatment for cerebral ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞に対する薬物治療法は十分に確立されていない。本研究では、末梢リンパ球とその脳内浸潤経路である頚部リンパ節に着目し、脳梗塞病態における重要性について、モデルマウスを用いて解析したところ、これらの要因は、急性期においては病態促進的に、慢性期においては病態抑制的に機能することが明らかとなった。このことから、末梢から頚部リンパ節を介して脳内に伝達される炎症シグナルは、脳梗塞病態に重要な役割を有し、その制御は脳梗塞に対する新しい治療法の開発につながる知見を提供する。