Development of a Novel Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy Prevention Strategy by Applying Real World Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Fuka  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80848367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗がん剤誘発性末梢神経障害 / オキサリプラチン / HMG-CoA還元酵素阻害剤 / 行動薬理 / 酸化ストレス / 末梢神経障害 / 化学療法 / 医療ビッグデータ / HMG~CoA還元酵素阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化学療法に伴う副作用のうち、しびれや痛覚過敏を生じる末梢神経障害は、難治性であり、既存の鎮痛薬等をもってしても十分な効果は得られていないのが現状である。これまでに、化学療法施行時に生じる末梢神経障害の標的分子も複数報告されているものの、その有効性は基礎的検討のみにとどまり、臨床応用には至っていない。本研究は、実臨床データである大規模医療情報データベースを用い、既承認薬から新たに化学療法誘発末梢神経障害の予防薬を探索する。加えて、遺伝子発現データベース解析やモデルマウスを用いた基礎薬理学的検討から、有効性ならびに作用機序を明らかにすることで、エビデンスに基づいた予防戦略の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy is an adverse event that causes chemotherapy discontinuation, and no effective treatment exists. In this study, we found that HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors suppressed oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy by using a medical information database. In addition, we discovered that mechanical hyperalgesia was suppressed by HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor administration in a mouse model. We plan to elucidate the mechanism in detail by tissue analysis of the mouse models, and expect that this drug might be developed as a novel drug for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤誘発性末梢神経障害は、白金化合物やビンカアルカロイド系抗がん剤によって生じる有害事象であり、抗がん剤治療の継続とともに難治性となる。既存の鎮痛薬等では十分な治療効果は得られず、新規治療法の開発が急がれている。がん患者を対象とした有害事象抑制作用に係る臨床研究は倫理的な面からハードルが高い。しかしながら本研究では、臨床データを解析することによって既に使用されている薬剤の中から末梢神経障害治療に応用可能な薬剤を見出すことに成功した。また、行動薬理学的手法から予防・治療効果を証明するに至り、新規抗がん剤誘発性末梢神経障害治療薬として早期に臨床応用化可能なことが期待される。