Elucidation of the formation principle of pathologically specific protein complexes and application to amyotrophic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kazuhiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (60810116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTRPC3 / NOX2 / タンパク質間相互作用 / TRPC6 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、受容体作動性/脂質作動性カチオンチャネルTRPC3の心臓リモデリングにおける役割に着目し、TRPC3と活性酸素生成酵素 (Nox2)との複合体形成を介した過剰な活性酸素の産生がマウス・ラットの心筋細胞萎縮や間質の線維化を形成する引き金となることを見出してきた。興味深いことに、TRPC3-Nox2複合体形成による筋萎縮は心臓だけにとどまらず、同じ赤筋である骨格筋typeI線維の萎縮にも関与する可能性が新たに示されてきた。そこで本研究では、哺乳動物個体の赤筋萎縮(衰弱)に着目し、その根底にあるTRPC3-Nox2複合体の形成機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the role of the TRPC3-Nox2 complex in amyotrophic disease. We verified the effectiveness of ibudilast for mdx mice. Ibudilast administration reduced pseudohypertrophy of the soleus muscle in mdx mice, but did not affect body weight or muscle weight in wild-type mice. Ibudilast reduced the expression of MuRF1, a marker for muscle atrophy in mdx mice. Ibudilast improved Hanging time and muscle damage marker levels in mdx mice. These results indicate that the TRPC3-Nox2 complex may be involved in amyotrophic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、mdxマウスにイブジラストを投与することでSMの重量が減少した。また、筋萎縮マーカーであるMuRF1の発現量が減少した。加えて筋損傷の指標であるCK値が低下することが明らかとなった。さらに、筋力の試験であるHanging wire testの成績がイブジラスト投与により改善したことから、イブジラストが筋損傷や筋力の低下を抑制していることが示唆された。本研究の結果からTRPC3チャネルの関与が示唆されている疾患モデルに対する治療効果を検討することで、治療法の確立とともに病態メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される