Role of purinergic signaling on macrophage function induced by stretch-mediated mechanical stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ito masaaki  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30438759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 機械的進展刺激 / プリン作動性シグナル / MCP-1 / P2Y6受容体 / 機械的刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国民病ともいえる糖尿病や動脈硬化の発症・進展の根底には、全身の軽度の炎症反応が重要であると認識されるようになってきた。炎症反応の中心的な役割を果たす免疫担当細胞にマクロファージがある。マクロファージは免疫担当細胞として気管支や肺胞、消化管などにも広く分布し、肺の伸展や腸の蠕動運動および外界の浸透圧変化によって機械的な刺激を常に受容しているが、その機能に対する影響は明らかにされていない。
本研究では、機械的刺激を介したマクロファージ機能制御のメカニズムについて検討し、今後益々増加するであろう虚血性脳・心疾患などの炎症を基盤とする疾患の病因解明ならびに新しい予防・治療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages, immune cells, are involved in a variety of inflammatory diseases. This study analyzed the effects of mechanical stretch stimulus on macrophage function. Mechanical stretch loading on macrophages resulted in the secretion of extracellular nucleotides such as adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and increased gene expression levels of chemokines such as monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) in a P2Y6 receptor-dependent manner, which is one of the nucleotide receptors. In addition, the activation of protein kinases such as ERK and p38 was observed in the cells upon mechanical stress load. In particular, the activation of the ERK pathway was involved in the increased gene expression and protein production of MCP-1. These findings suggest that macrophages may be activated when they sense mechanical stress in the heart, lungs, or intestine, and may promote inflammatory responses and contribute to pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我々の健康維持や疾患に物理的な力による調節が深く関わっていることが示唆されている。本研究では免疫担当細胞の一つであるマクロファージに焦点を当て心臓や肺、腸などの組織で受容する機械的な刺激の影響を検討した。マクロファージは、機械的刺激の負荷に応じて炎症性サイトカインや白血球遊走因子の発現を上昇させ炎症応答を促進する可能性が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、マクロファージがダイナミックな機械的刺激を受容する組織における病態、すなわち動脈硬化や肺や腸の炎症、心筋梗塞などのような病態の理解と新たな治療戦略の提示につながると期待される。