Project/Area Number |
20K16011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | S-Allyl-L-cysteine (SAC) / 肝実質細胞 / 細胞増殖促進作用 / インスリン様増殖因子1型 (IGF-I) / Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) / S-アリル-L-システイン / cyclin B1 / α1アドレナリン作動性 / ERK2 / Ras / S-アリル-L-システイン(SAC) / インスリン様増殖因子1(IGF-1) / Janus kinase 2:JAK2 / 成長ホルモン受容体 / 初代培養肝実質細胞 / 細胞増殖促進機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、熟成ニンニクに含まれるS-アリル-L-システイン(SAC)の初代培養肝実質細胞に対する増殖促進作用の仕組みを解明することを目的とする。本研究は3年計画であり、1、2年目では、培養実験により、SACによる細胞増殖促進作用の効果や強さ検証し、その後、SACの細胞増殖促進作用に関わる細胞内の因子(タンパク質、遺伝子)について検討する。3年目では、SACと増殖因子の作用を増強させるアドレナリンを併用することにより、SACの細胞増殖促進作用にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S-Allyl-L-cysteine (SAC) contained in aged garlic showed a cell proliferation effects in primary cultured hepatocytes. SAC promoted cells proliferation by growth hormone receptor / JAK2 / PLC / pathway activation followed by activation of the insulin-like growth factor type I (IGF-I) receptor tyrosine kinase / Ras / PI3K / ERK2 /mTOR pathway in primary cultures of adult rat hepatocytes. In addition, SAC-induced hepatocyte proliferation was found to be subject to α1-adrenergic enhancement. So, the protein kinase C activated by α1 adrenergic agonists may converge to between downstream of SAC-targeted IGF-I receptor/Ras and the upstream of MEK / ERK2 in the SAC-induced proliferation signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、SACは抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用だけでなく、細胞増殖促進作用を有することが明らかとなり、さらにその詳細なメカニズムについても実証することが出来ました。これは、肝再生現象の解明の一端を担うだけでなく、臓器形成や癌化の仕組みの解明などにも応用することが期待出来ます。また、SACは、生体肝移植後のドナーやレシピエントのための肝再生促進薬として臨床応用に繋げることも期待出来ます。SACは、従来の増殖因子(肝細胞増殖因子:HGFなど)よりも安価で安全性が高く、低分子アミノ酸であるため経口投与も可能です。SACは更なる研究を進めることにより多くの可能性を示すことが期待出来ると考えます。