Mechanism of the effect of reactive oxygen species on cardiac diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Shogo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80747767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 拡張機能障害 / SERCA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心不全の一種である拡張機能障害と活性酸素種(ROS)による酸化ストレスとの関連に注目する。これまでに解明できた拡張機能障害の原因の一つである筋小胞体Ca2+ポンプ(SERCA)の機能障害に基づくCa2+handling異常に、酸化ストレスという視点を加え、拡張機能障害の分子機序、およびその修飾因子を解明する。さらに病態モデル動物を用いた治療薬候補化合物の評価を行うことで、糖尿病などの病態時に生じる拡張機能障害の発生機序の解明と新たな治療戦略開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between oxidative stress and diastolic dysfunction, a type of heart failure. Among natural products with antioxidant activity, ellagic acid, gingerol, and quercetin were found to shorten relaxation time in mouse isolated ventricular tissue preparations. These relaxation time shortening effects were also observed in a diabetic mouse model of diastolic dysfunction. The mechanism of action was suggested to be the enhancement of Ca2+ uptake by the sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ pump and correction of intracellular Ca2+ dynamics, which may be helpful for the treatment of diastolic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、心不全は心ポンプ機能のうち駆出機能に焦点が当てられ、収縮機能の低下が病態の主体であると考えられてきた。しかし、心収縮力機能低下を伴わない拡張機能障害に基づく心不全の患者数は近年増加傾向にあり、糖尿病、高血圧、加齢などが増悪因子となる。このタイプの心不全の治療では、高血圧の是正やうっ血軽減を目的として利尿薬や血管拡張薬が用いられるが、病態の根底にある拡張機能の改善に焦点をあてた治療薬は存在しない。したがって、心筋の拡張メカニズムの詳細な解明と拡張機能をターゲットとした薬物の創出は、拡張機能障害の新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がると考えられる。