Development of novel therapeutic drugs for traumatic brain injury focused on functional molecules in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka Ohtani University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Michinaga Shotaro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60624054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 頭部外傷 / 血液脳関門 / 脳浮腫 / Blood-brain barrier
Outline of Research at the Start
頭部外傷は事故や転倒などの際に頭部を強打することで脳が損傷した状態であり、患者数は年間約28万人と推定される。外傷後の脳内ではバリア機能を担う血液脳関門(BBB)が破綻し、突然死や後遺症の一因となる。したがって、BBB破綻の治療は頭部外傷の有効な治療法であると想定されるが、治療薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究では、治療薬の標的として脳グリア細胞のアストロサイトに注目する。アストロサイトはBBBの機能を調節しているが、アストロサイトを標的とした薬はない。そこで、アストロサイトを標的とする薬が治療薬となり得るかを頭部外傷マウスと培養細胞を用いて検討し、頭部外傷の新規治療薬の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the injured cerebrum of traumatic brain injury (TBI) model mice, we found that endothelin ETB receptor, transient receptor potential vanilloid 4 (TRPV4), histamine H2 receptor were predominantly expressed in reactive astrocytes. We also showed that repeated administrations of ETB receptor antagonist, TRPV4 antagonist, and H2 receptor agonist alleviated the BBB disruption and brain edema in TBI model mice. Furthermore, these drugs decreased expression level of astrocyte-derived promoting factors for the BBB disruption and increased expression level of astrocyte-derived protective factors in the injured cerebrum after TBI. These results suggest that ETB receptor, TRPV4, and H2 receptor are functional molecules for regulating astrocyte functions and these astrocytic functional molecules are attractive candidates for developing therapeutic drugs to TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部外傷は交通事故、転倒、スポーツなどの際に頭部を強打することで脳が損傷した状態であり、突然死や後遺症を伴う場合もある。日本の患者数は年間30万人以上と推定されているが、現在までに有効な治療薬は確立されていない。本研究成果により、エンドセリンETB受容体拮抗薬、TRPV4阻害薬、ヒスタミンH2受容体作用薬が頭部外傷モデルマウスの病態を抑制できることが示唆されたため、これらの薬は頭部外傷に対する新規治療薬の候補となり得ることが期待される。