Visualization of inner ear kinetics of OCT-2 substrate drugs using mass spectrometry imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Taro Yamaguchi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳 / 質量分析イメージング / メトホルミン / 蝸牛 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
難聴に適応のある治療薬は現状一つとして存在しない。その大きな理由として、全身投与後の薬物の内耳動態の理解が乏しいことが挙げられる。そのため、難聴治療標的細胞への薬物輸送機構の解明が難聴に対する医薬品創出の鍵を握っている。そこで、異なる生理的条件下のマウスを用いて、薬物の内耳移行を制限する血液内耳関門でのOCT-2基質薬物の輸送制御の変化について解析するとともに、全身投与したOCT-2基質薬物の内耳内における薬物分布を質量分析イメージング技術により可視化することで、限られた薬物ではあるが、全身投与した薬物が内耳内のどの細胞にどの程度、どういった時間経緯で分布するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize the distribution of systemically administered OCT-2 substrate drugs in the inner ear using Mass Spectrometry Imaging (MSI) . Because the cochlea is surrounded by bone tissue, MSI could not be applied under the same conditions. However, by using a sectioning method with tape material, we were able to detect metformin-derived signals at various sites in sections of mouse cochlear tissue after metformin administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身投与された薬物は、内耳蝸牛内の難聴治療標的細胞への分布過程を経て応答性を得ることができる。しかしながら、この標的細胞への分布に及ぼす薬物輸送体の寄与については未解明なままである。本研究の遂行により、全身投与後のメトホルミンの時間経過に伴う内耳内分布をMSIを用いて可視化することができた。メトホルミン以外にも質量分析が可能な薬物であれば、本法を適用可能であり、有効な治療候補薬の薬物動態の詳細を可視化・定量化することを可能とし、それら薬物の適切な投与設計への貢献が期待される。