| Project/Area Number |
20K16019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
Nawata Yoko 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00435140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 動物モデル / カンナビノイド / オキシトシン / コルチコステロン / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / カンナビノイドCB1受容体 / 自閉症モデル動物 / 発達障害 / 行動薬理学 / エンドカンナビノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)は、我が国での有病率が1%を超える神経発達症である。現在のASDの薬物治療の問題点は、根本的な治療法が確立されておらず対症療法に限られる点にある。本研究では、エンドカンナビノイドに着目し、カンナビノイドシステムの低下とASDとの関連性をカンナビノイドCB1受容体遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて検証し、エンドカンナビノイドの観点からASDの根本治療を目指す。一方、「ひきこもり」は、現代の社会問題の1つであるが、このうち半数近くがASDを罹患していることが報告されており社会的に注目を集めている。そこで、ASDの治療に留まらず、引きこもり問題解決への道も探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that CB1KO mice demonstrated reduced sociability and elevated repetitive grooming behaviors compared to wild-type mice. We next measured serum corticosterone and serum/brain oxytocin, expected as biomarkers for ASD. As a result, serum corticosterone significantly increased in CB1KO mice. In contrast, both serum oxytocin were decreased in CB1KO mice. Based on these results, we next attempted to recover the autistic-like behaviors in CB1KO mice. Then, single administration of an oxytocin receptor agonist, or a type 1 corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF1) receptor antagonist, significantly ameliorated the decrease of sociability and elevated repetitive behaviors in CB1KO mice. Therefore, CB1KO mice could have potential as a novel ASD model mouse and provide possibilities of drug development for ASD using the oxytocin receptor agonist and CRF1 receptor antagonist.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)のストレスシステム異常に基づく動物モデルは皆無であった。本研究成果によりカンナビノイドCB1受容体遺伝子欠損(CB1KO)マウスは、行動学的及び生化学観点からストレスシステム異常を示す新規ASDモデル動物となり得る可能性が示され、この点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、オキシトシン受容体作動薬及び、コルチコトロピン放出因子(CRF)-1受容体拮抗薬はCB1KOマウスのASD様行動を改善することが明らかになった。中核症状に対する根本的治療薬がないASDにおいて、今後の有望な創薬ターゲットを提供出来た点に社会的意義がある。