Development of anti-paramyxovirus strategies using MK-8245, inhibitor for fatty acid synthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumihiro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (40740816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / ムンプスウイルス / 脂肪酸合成経路 / CD437 / レチノイド受容体 / 複製後期過程 / 抗ウイルス薬 / スクリーニング / おたふくかぜウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
パラミクソウイルスは麻疹ウイルス、ムンプスウイルス、パラインフルエンザウイルス等の社会的に大きな問題となっているウイルスを含む。新規抗パラミクソウイルス戦略開発のため、脂肪酸合成経路阻害剤で様々なウイルスに対して強力な抗ウイルス活性を示す、MK-8245が新規の抗パラミクソウイルス薬候補になりうるかを明らかにする。また、パラミクソウイルス複製と脂肪酸合成経路とのかかわりを明らかにし、新たな抗ウイルス薬ターゲットになりうるか明らかにする。さらに、薬理活性既知の化合物ライブラリーから新規抗パラミクソウイルス薬候補を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new paramyxoviral drug, we focused on the fatty acid synthesis pathway, which is widely believed to be involved in viral replication, and evaluated the anti-paramyxoviral activity of MK-8245, an inhibitor of this pathway. The inhibitory activity against mumps virus was found to be lower than that against other viruses. Compound screening using green fluorescent protein-expressing mumps virus revealed that CD437, a retinoid receptor agonist, showed high antiviral activity. CD437 was also found to exhibit antiviral activity by a mechanism other than the previously considered pathway, and to be a compound that inhibits the late-stage process of viral particle-forming sugar as its point of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広くウイルス複製に関わっているとされている脂肪酸合成経路は、パラミクソウイルスの一つであるムンプスウイルスに若干関与しているが、主たる因子ではないことが明らかになった。一方、高い抗ウイルス活性を示すCD437を見いだし、将来的な抗ウイルス薬候補として評価しただけではなく、従来考えられていた機序ではない新たなメカニズムの存在を明らかにした。また、抗ウイルス活性作用点として、複製後期過程にあることを明らかにした。こ本研究は、将来的な抗パラミクソウイルス戦略を推進するための新たな知見を供した。