Investigation of the mechanism worsening Alzheimer's disease by vascular endothelial dysfunction in cerebral amyloid angiopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Tomoya  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (30735345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮 / 血管機能障害 / アミロイドβ / アミロスフェロイド / β-セクレターゼ / δ-セクレターゼ / 脳血管アミロイド血症 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク / Neurovascular unit
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドβ蛋白質は脳微小血管の機能障害を介してアルツハイマー病(Alzheimer's disease,AD)を増悪する。アミロイドβ蛋白質による血管機能障害は数多く報告されているが、惹起された血管機能障害によるAD増悪の作用機序は未だ明らかにされていない。
血管内皮細胞の障害がAD増悪に関与することから、本研究では脳微小血管内皮細胞と神経細胞を共培養系した評価系を用いて脳微小血管の内皮障害がどの様な作用機序でADの増悪をもたらすかを解明する。さらには解明した作用機序の阻害がADに対し有効な治療効果を示すかを検証する。これら一連の研究を通して血管機能障害によるADの増悪機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy worsens Alzheimer's disease. However, the detailed molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism, we first constructed a novel culture system of cerebral neuro-vascular unit using cerebrovascular endothelial cells, brain pericytes, and cerebral cortex-derived primary culture. We then found that treatment of vascular cells in this culture system with amylospheroid (a neurotoxic and vasotoxic amyloid-β aggregate deposited in cerebral blood vessels in Alzheimer’s patients) increases BACE protein level via angiotensin II release from endothelial cells and subsequent neuronal AT2 receptor-B2 receptor-BACE mRNA transcription pathway. We additionally found that amylospheroid acts on pericytes and then neuronal AEP is activated. Because both BACE and AEP increase amyloid-β release, the molecular mechanism found in this study may be a useful therapeutic target for Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではAβ遊離を促進する2つの酵素βセクレターゼ(BACE)とδセクレターゼ(AEP)が血管障害により増悪することを解明した。脳実質でのアミロイドβ沈着はアルツハイマー病発症の十数年前から起きているが、血管障害があるとAβ沈着量が増加することが知られており、今回の研究成果はこの現象の分子機序の解明とそれに基づく新規アルツハイマー病治療薬の開発につながると期待される。