Search for new drug seeds by co-culture method that mimics the growth environment of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yasumasa  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10824625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共培養 / 微生物資源 / 培養抽出物ライブラリー構築 / 土壌由来放線菌 / 放線菌Nocardia / 放線菌Nocardia属 / 培養抽出物ライブラリー / 放線菌 / 共培養抽出物ライブラリー構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、同一環境から分離した微生物を2種組み合わせた共培養により、大規模な共培養抽出物ライブラリーを構築し、天然物探索資源の高度化を図る。また、培養抽出物の網羅的分析、種々の生物活性評価から、構築したライブラリーの有用性を評価するとともに、共培養選択的に生産される新規骨格構造および生物活性を有する天然物の探索を実施する。さらに、共培養選択的に生物活性化合物を産生する微生物の組み合わせをモデルとして、共培養選択的に産生される化合物を明らかにするとともに、休眠遺伝子活性化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for new natural products and bioactive natural products by using culture methods that mimics the growth environment of microorganisms such as interactions between microorganisms existing in the same soil, and interactions between animal cells (immune cells) and microorganisms including pathogenic microorganisms. As a result, we isolated new natural products with cell death-inducing and anti-inflammatory effects and several known natural products, and analyzed the mechanisms of action of bioactive natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の天然物産生に関与する休眠状態の遺伝子を活性化することは、新規天然物を探索する上で重要であり、これまでに様々な手法が開発されてきた。本研究では、微生物の生育環境を模倣した培養により新規天然物を見出したことから、本手法が医薬シードに繋がる新規天然物や生物活性天然物を探索するための有用な手法の一つにつながることが期待される。