Function analysis of a polyketide synthase revealing an unusual biosynthetic pathway of 2-(2-phenylethyl)chromones in agarwood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kodama  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (40710207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沈香 / 生合成 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / ポリケタイド / 酵素工学 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
沈香は,高貴な香りのする高級香木として,中国や日本において用いられてきた。日本においては,お香としての需要が高い。さらに,中国や日本においては,精神作用を持つ生薬として中医薬や漢方医薬で用いられている。本研究では,沈香の芳香成分2-(2-フェニルエチル)クロモン類の産生に対応して発現する4つのⅢ型ポリケタイド合成酵素(PKS)遺伝子(AsPKS1~4)の触媒機能を同定することで,その芳香成分基本骨格の生合成の解明に取り組む。また,本研究では,これらの酵素に基質アナログを作用させることで,非天然型新規化合物の創出にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-(2-Phenylethyl)chromones (PECs) are the principal constituents contributing to the distinctive fragrance of agarwood. In this work, we describe a type III polyketide synthase (PECPS) identified from Aquilaria sinensis. We demonstrate that the scaffold of diarylpentanoid is the common precursor of PECs, and PECPS plays a crucial role in PECs biosynthesis. Crystal structure analyses of PECPS employs a one-pot formation mechanism for the formation of the diarylpentanoid scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2-(2-フェニルエチル)クロモン類(PECs)の生合成に関与するⅢ型ポリケタイド合成酵素であるPECPSの機能を明らかにしたことで,薬学的に有用なPECsについて代謝工学を利用して大量に合成できる可能性を示しただけでなく,沈香がどのように形成されるかをさらに探求するための知見を得ることで,密栽が行われている沈香の作成に利用される基原植物の生態系を守ることにもつながると期待される。