Discovery of the ubiquitin-proteasome inhibitors from natural sources through cell-based assays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hitora Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (00755308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチンープロテアソームシステム / 天然物 / スクリーニング / プロテアソーム阻害薬 / 真菌 / タンパク質分解 / 培養細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム(UPS)は、生物に広く保存されているタンパク質分解制御機構であり、細胞内タンパク質の恒常性を維持している。がん細胞では、UPSが亢進状態にあり、UPS阻害剤は副作用の少ない次世代型抗がん剤として注目されている。天然物は生物活性の多様性から創薬シーズの探索源として利用されており、新規抗がん剤開発に向けてUPSを阻害する天然物の発見が求められている。
本研究では、UPS阻害物質を網羅的かつ効率的に探索できる独自の評価系を用いた天然物スクリーニングにより、UPS阻害活性を有する天然物を探索し、その作用メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for natural products that inhibit ubiquitin-proteasome system by using reporter cell-based assay. We evaluated the ubiquitin-proteasome inhibitory activities of natural products and identified the extract of the fungus Remotididymella sp. isolated from a plant collected in Thailand that inhibit cellular proteolysis. Bioassay-guided isolation of the extract led to the identification of the new polyketides mellains A and B, together with leptosphaerodione and its derivative. Detailed analysis of the isolated compounds revealed that leptosphaerodione inhibits the 20S proteasome activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン-プロテアソームを阻害し、細胞内のタンパク質分解を阻害する化合物は、抗がん剤シーズとしての利用が期待される。本研究では、細胞内のユビキチン-プロテアソームによるタンパク質分解活性を検出できるレポーターアッセイを構築し、天然物エキスをスクリーニングすることで、ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステムを阻害する新規天然物を見出すことに成功した。
本研究によって構築した評価系を用いることで、抗がん剤シーズとなるユビキチン-プロテアソームシステムの阻害薬の発見につながることが期待される。