The functional analysis of antimicrobial peptide SLPI in the intestine and a colon protective effect of Daikenchuto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ozaka Sotaro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60835700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSLPI / 大建中湯 / 漢方薬 / DSS腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
SLPIは抗菌ペプチドの一つであり、肺や皮膚において組織保護作用が証明されているが、消化管における機能は不明である。我々はSLPIが消化管において保護作用を示すかどうかをSLPI欠損マウスを用いて証明する。具体的にはSLPI欠損マウスに腸炎モデルであるDSS腸炎を誘導し、野生型マウスとの感受性の差異を評価する。SLPI欠損マウスで腸炎が増悪した場合、SLPIが腸炎保護作用を有していることが証明できる。
また我々は大建中湯をマウスに投与すると腸管でSLPIが増加することを見出した。そこで、大建中湯にSLPI発現増強を介した腸炎改善効果があるかどうかを腸炎モデルマウスに大建中湯を投与し証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the physiological function of secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) in the gut and the colon protective effect of Daikenchuto (DKT) through the induction of SLPI were demonstrated. SLPI was induced by inflammatory stimuli in the gut and protected the intestinal epithelial barrier by antiprotease activity. In addition, we found that the expression of SLPI in the colon was significantly increased in DKT-treated mice. Next, to investigate a therapeutic effect of DKT through the induction of SLPI, DKT was administered to DSS-induced colitis model. The results showed that DSS-induced colitis was alleviated by the administration of DKT in wild-type mice, but not in SLPI-deficient mice.
These results indicate that DKT exerts colon protective effect through the enhancement of SLPI, suggesting that DKT may be used as a therapeutic agent for inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により抗菌ペプチドSLPIの腸管保護作用が証明され、大建中湯の抗炎症作用の一つとして、SLPIの発現増強を介した腸管保護作用があることが示唆された。近年、炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の治療薬として様々な抗体製剤が開発されているが、これら薬剤は高価で、免疫抑制による副作用の懸念がある。大建中湯は本邦で古典的に用いられてきた漢方薬で、安価なことに加え、重篤な副作用は生じない。そのため、大建中湯がIBDの治療薬として応用されれば、安価で安全性の高い薬剤が治療選択肢に加わることになり医療コストの削減も期待できる。本研究は大建中湯のIBD領域における臨床応用に向けての基礎になる研究と考えている。