Reaction mechanism and regulation of the same-site multistep oxidative cytochrome P450 enzymes involved in natural product biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Iizaka Yohei  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40770425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsシトクロムP450酵素 / 多機能型P450酵素 / 生合成 / マクロライド系抗生物質 / 結晶構造解析 / 多段階酸化型P450 / 反応制御 / 天然物 / 天然物生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
シトクロムP450酵素(P450)RosCはマクロライド系抗生物質rosamicinの生合成に関与し、抗菌活性に影響する基質の同一部位を3段階酸化修飾する。一般的なP450は基質を一回のみ酸化修飾するが、RosCは如何にして多段階の酸化修飾を可能とするのか。そのメカニズムは大変興味深い。また、複数回の酸化反応は化学構造の多様化を導くが、目的物質の選択的且つ効率的な生産という側面では反応を制御することが重要な課題となる。
そこで、野生型RosCと特定の酸化反応のみを触媒する変異体の酵素反応速度論的解析と立体構造解析によるアプローチから多段階酸化型P450に関する新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifunctional cytochrome P450 enzymes, which catalyze multistep oxidation reactions, are advantageous for diversifying the structure and bioactivity of compounds because a single enzyme can carry out multiple structural modifications. In this study, we focused on P450 RosC, which iteratively oxidize a single site in a substrate during the biosynthesis of the macrolide. Comparative analysis of the substrate affinity and X-ray crystal structure between the wild type and a mutant that catalyzes only the first oxidation reaction revealed some of the factors that enable and regulate the multistep oxidative modification reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生型RosCと変異体の結晶構造解析により多段階酸化修飾に重要なP450の立体構造を見出すことが出来た。本結果は、多機能型P450を目的の反応だけ触媒するように制御できる可能性を示し、工業的にも重要な多機能型P450を利用した目的物質の選択的且つ効率的な生産に貢献することが期待される。また、、本成果に基づいて基質を1回のみ酸化修飾する大多数のP450を多機能型P450へと機能改変することで、新たな有用物質の創出にも繋がる。