Verifying the inhibitory effect of oxicams on the progression of Parkinson's disease using medical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kasamo Sachiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10825227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / NSAIDs / レセプトデータ / 医療ビッグデータ / NSAIDs / パーキンソン病進行抑制薬 / オキシカム系NSAIDs / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は難病指定の進行性神経変性疾患である。その治療薬は対症療法薬のみであり、進行抑制薬の開発が望まれている。一方、細胞・動物実験から非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)のうち、メロキシカムを代表とするオキシカム系薬剤の神経細胞死抑制効果が報告されているが、実臨床での効果は明らかではない。NSAIDsのイブプロフェンがPD発症予防に有効との報告があるが、それ以外の母核を持つ薬剤は個別の詳細な検討がなされておらず、進行抑制作用に焦点を当てた報告はない。従って、PD患者におけるオキシカム系薬剤を含むNSAIDsの処方状況を調査し病状の進行度との関連性を検討する疫学研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the only drugs used to treat Parkinson's disease (PD) are symptomatic treatments that improve symptoms, and no drugs can slow the progression of the disease. Recent basic and animal studies have reported that non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), especially oxicam drugs such as meloxicam, inhibit the death of dopaminergic neurons in the brain. In this study, the original aim was to investigate the relationship between the prescription status of oxicam drugs and disease progression in patients with Parkinson's disease using the large-scale claims database. However, the number of patients who were actually prescribed oxicam drugs was rare in the present database, and it was not sufficient to verify the inhibitory effect of those drugs on the progression of Parkinson's disease. Therefore, we will continue to conduct exploratory analyses on other NSAIDs comprehensively with a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)は臨床現場ですでに汎用されており、パーキンソン病(PD)の固縮, 無動など疾病固有の症状に伴って現れる疼痛等に対しても処方され、NSAIDs使用中のPD患者は多数存在している。本研究結果としては、本邦のPD患者におけるNSAIDsの処方内容や経年変化等の実態を示すことができた。しかし、本研究の中心的薬剤である、メロキシカムを含むオキシカム系薬剤の使用実態が少ないことが明らかとなり、当初の目的としていた対象薬剤とPD進行の関連性について検討ができなかった。今後の研究を進める際には他の薬剤とPD進行の関連性も考慮に入れた解析が求められる。