Drug-bile acid interaction study aiming to reduce the unexpected adverse effects of drugs through the evaluation of OATP4C1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOSHIHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50770723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOATP4C1 / 薬物トランスポーター / 副作用回避 / 胆汁酸 / 薬物相互作用 / 肝障害 / 腎排泄型薬物 / 薬物-胆汁酸相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床現場では、肝代謝・胆汁中排泄型薬物は肝機能を、腎排泄型薬物は腎機能を指標に投与設計が行われる。しかしながら、肝障害時に腎排泄型薬物の血中濃度が上昇することが知られており、腎臓の近位尿細管に発現する薬物トランスポーターの解析が行われてきたが、これまでに肝障害モデル動物等で解析された腎臓の薬物トランスポーターは一部にとどまる。そこで本研究では、腎臓に発現する薬物トランスポーターOATP4C1における、肝障害時の未知の薬物相互作用を評価することとした。本研究で得られる成果は、予期せぬ副作用で苦しむ患者を救うための、腎排泄型薬物の投与設計最適化研究に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with liver diseases experience not only the adverse effects of liver metabolized drugs, but unexpected adverse effects of renal excretion drugs. We predicted that the inhibition of OATP4C1-mediated transport by bile acids is a potential mechanism of altered pharmacokinetics of renal excretion drugs in patients with liver disease. To assess the effect of bile acids on OATP4C1, we screened 45 bile acids and calculated IC50 and Ki values of bile acids whose inhibitory effect on OATP4C1 was more than 50%. Next, we evaluated the bile acids-drug interaction (BDI) indices to clarify whether the inhibition occur in clinical situation. Our findings suggested that the dose adjustment of renal excreted drugs may be required not only in the patients with renal failure but also in the patients with hepatic failure. We believe that our findings provide essential information both for drug development and for the safety drug treatment in clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床現場では、患者の状態を十分に勘案し投与設計しても、薬物血中濃度上昇による副作用を経験する患者がいる。例えば、肝障害時の腎排泄型薬物の血中濃度は、腎臓に発現する薬物トランスポーターの機能変動に基づく可能性が示唆されているが、解析が進んでいない。本研究では、肝疾患時に血中に蓄積する胆汁酸と腎臓の薬物トランスポーターOATP4C1の相互作用を詳細に解析した。本成果は、肝疾患を有する患者における安全な薬物療法実施に貢献するものである。今後も薬物の投与設計最適化研究に貢献することで、予期せぬ副作用で苦しむ患者を減らし、入院期間の短縮等による社会的かつ医療経済的に有益な効果をもたらすことが期待される。