Identification of blood-brain barrier transporters using sgRNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hiroshi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (40709028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 薬物トランスポーター / 脳移行性 / スクリーニング / OCTN2 / アリピプラゾール / トランスポーター / ノックアウト / sgRNAスクリーニング / 薬物脳移行
Outline of Research at the Start
BBBには薬物を積極的に取り込む輸送体の存在が多く報告されており、その利用により効率的な薬物の脳内デリバリーが期待されるが、関与する輸送体分子の実体は同定されていない。本研究では、独自に構築したsgRNAライブラリーを用い、取り込みに働く輸送体タンパク質をスクリーニングすることで、BBB取り込み輸送体を同定する。また、同定した輸送体の薬物の脳移行への寄与をin vivo試験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at identifying drug uptake transporter in blood-brain barrier (BBB) model hCMEC/D3 cells using a knockdown/knockout screening study targeting membrane transporters, including uncharacterized ones. The reported and estimated unbound brain to plasma concentration ratio values of 65 kinds of drugs were investigated, and 10 drugs, which exhibited higher Kp,uu,brain, were selected for following screenings. According to studies of siRNA knockdown screening in hCMEC/D3 cells, OCTN2 was identified as candidate transporter gene for aripiprazole. On the other hand, by the knockout screening with the consideration of the expression of extracted genes in human BBB, 10 genes were found as BBB uptake transporter candidates. In conclusion, knockdown and knockout screening are useful approaches for identifying BBB transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一部のカチオン性薬物の脳移行には、血液脳関門(BBB)に発現する取り込み型輸送体の関与が示唆されている。このようなBBB取り込み輸送体の同定により中枢疾患治療薬の研究開発を効率的に進めることができると期待される。未知のBBB輸送体を同定するには対象輸送体分子を限定しないより包括的なスクリーニングが有用である。推定された輸送体のみに検討を絞った従来の限定的な手法と比べ、本手法は未知の薬物輸送体を同定する手法として有用であることが示唆された。今後、BBBの薬物輸送体を同定することで、輸送体を利用した中枢疾患治療薬の開発への応用が期待される。