Investigation of anti-cancer effect of anti-EGFR antibody based on quantitative evaluation of its pharmacokinetics and glycosylation in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2022-2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kaito  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤主任 (00857055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 抗EGFR抗体薬 / 薬物動態 / 臨床効果 / がん悪液質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 糖鎖修飾 / セツキシマブ / 血清中濃度 / がん患者 / 忍容性 / 頭頸部がん / アルブミン / 全身倦怠感 / N型糖鎖構造解析 / 固相化パパイン / フーリエ変換型質量分析計 / 皮膚障害 / 血中動態
Outline of Research at the Start
抗ヒト上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)抗体薬のセツキシマブは、大腸がん・頭頸部がんに有効な治療薬だが、効果不十分な患者や重篤な皮膚障害を伴う患者が一定数存在する。セツキシマブは抗体依存性細胞障害(ADCC)を介して抗腫瘍効果を示すが、その糖鎖パターンの違いによってADCC活性が変動することが証明されている。しかし、実臨床において、セツキシマブの糖鎖修飾を定量的に評価した報告は存在しない。本研究では、がん患者を対象に、セツキシマブの血中動態と糖鎖修飾を解析し、それらと臨床効果との関連性、および血中動態・糖鎖修飾に及ぼす患者背景の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients have a large variation in anti-cancer and adverse effects of anti-EGFR antibody drugs. The variation is partially associated with individual pharmacokinetics. In addition, the cancer progression and glycosylation of the antibody structure are potentially responsible for clinical responses to anti-EGFR antibody drugs. This study focused on the pathology of cancer cachexia and clarified the factors of individual variability in the pharmacokinetics and clinical symptoms of cetuximab in head and neck cancer patients. Although it is still in the development stage, this study developed a method for determining the carbohydrate structure of serum cetuximab. The progressive cancer cachexia and its related alteration of serum proinflammatory cytokine and albumin were associated with the decrease of serum cetuximab. The elevated systemic inflammation in cachectic cancer patients led to severe fatigue under cetuximab treatment, regardless of its pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、進行がん患者における抗EGFR抗体薬の体内動態や臨床効果の個人差を規定する要因が一部明らかとなった。この研究成果の学術的意義として、がん悪液質の進行度やがん進行に伴う全身性の炎症度を評価することで、抗EGFR抗体薬の体内動態や身体症状の予測が可能となる。本研究成果の社会的意義として、がん患者における抗EGFR抗体薬の体内動態や臨床症状の予測は、その忍容性を向上させるとともに、がん化学療法における抗体薬の薬物治療管理の質向上が期待できる。