Clinical pharmacological research aiming to establish Therapeutic Drug Monitoring of lenvatinib for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Noda  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60865707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレンバチニブ / 臨床薬理学 / 肝細胞がん / 血中濃度モニタリング / TDM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レンバチニブの薬物動態学的パラメータと副作用・有効性の関連を解析して、レンバチニブの至適濃度を同定する。また、薬物動態に関連する遺伝子多型と有効性・有効性・レンバチニブ濃度を解析することで、ファーマコゲノミクス(PGx)を統合したTDMに基づくレンバチニブの個別化薬物療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective observational study was conducted on the association between blood levels of lenvatinib and side effects and therapeutic response in patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma. The results of the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis showed a significant cutoff value of 71.4 ng/mL for the development of grade 3 or higher side effects and a significant cutoff value of 36.8 ng/mL for the prediction of response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、TDMに基づくレンバチニブの個別化投与設計が可能となり、個々の患者に合わせた適切な薬剤選択・投与量決定が実現する。これにより、①最適な治療効果を早急に得られることによる治療効率の向上、②過剰投与の防止に基づいた有害事象発現率の低下と患者のQOL改善、という医学的なメリットに加え、③投与量の最適化による薬価負担の軽減や、④有害事象発現率の低減による有害事象関連医療費の軽減など、薬剤経済学的なメリットも期待できる。