Mechanism of resistance to cabozantinib in renal cell carcinoma based on expression of influx and efflux transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jun  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60709012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカボザンチニブ / 腎細胞がん / OATP2A1 / MATE1 / 腎細胞癌 / トランスポーター / 腎癌 / OATP / MATE
Outline of Research at the Start
腎癌に対する最も効果的な分子標的薬は、新規マルチキナーゼ阻害剤のカボザンチニブである。しかし、従来の分子標的薬適用後にカボザンチニブが投与された場合、大多数の患者が非感受性を示す。腎は薬物輸送機構が高度に発達しており、多くの腎癌患者に共通する薬剤感受性低下の主要因としては、薬物トランスポーターが挙げられる。加えて、カボザンチニブの輸送には、トランスポーターが関与することが示唆されている。そこで本研究は、トランスポーターに起因するカボザンチニブ非感受性機序の解明を目的とする。本研究成果は、薬剤感受性の観点からカボザンチニブ、延いては腎癌全体の薬物治療成績の向上に大きく貢献する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is the most frequently observed cancer in the kidney. The clinical outcome for patients with RCC has improved with recent advances in cancer therapy; however, the overall prognosis remains unsatisfactory. Cabozantinib (CAB) has been approved for the treatment of advanced RCC. CAB is an effective agent against RCC; however, most RCC patients who received prior treatment with a tyrosine kinase inhibitor show resistance to CAB. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of resistance to CAB in RCC based on expression of influx and efflux transporters, such as OATP2A1 and MATE1. In this study, both of the transporters have a minor role in transporting of CAB, but these expression levels were significantly correlated the prognosis of RCC patients. The findings of the present study may facilitate better understanding of the importance of OATP2A1 and MATE1 and may have implications for future prognostication and treatment planning for patients with RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、OATP2A1およびMATE1の発現が腎癌患者の予後に影響を及ぼすことが初めて明らかとなった。一方で、これらのトランスポーターがCABの輸送を担う可能性は低いことが示唆された。今後はOATP2A1やMATE1以外のトランスポーターによるCABの輸送を解析する必要があるが、両トランスポーターを含めて、CABのみならず他の分子標的薬の感受性や患者予後に関わるトランスポーターを複数特定することで、腎癌患者に対する治療の個別適正化が推進されることが期待される。