Population pharmacokinetic analysis of anti-infective drugs considering clearance with/without continuous renal replacement therapy in intensive care unit patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Tanaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30781736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母集団薬物動態モデル / 抗感染症薬 / 集中治療 / 集中治療領域 / 持続的腎代替療法 / テジゾリド / テイコプラニン / カルバペネム / 抗MRSA薬 / キノロン / ドリペネム
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療を必要とする重症感染者では多岐の要因から体内動態が変動するため、一般病床者とは異なった動態モデルを基にした投与設計が望ましい。過去にICU入室中の重症感染症患者や持続的腎代替療法(CRRT)施行患者を対象とした抗感染症薬の母集団薬物動態(PPK)解析に関する報告は存在する。しかし、同モデルにおいてICU入室の全患者を対象にCRRTによるクリアランスの有無を考慮して検討した報告はない。このような背景のもと、本研究では異なる薬物動態学的特徴を示すドリペネム、リネゾリドおよびテジゾリドに焦点を当て、CRRTによるクリアランスの有無を考慮したPPKモデルを構築することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed to develop population pharmacokinetic (PPK) models considering clearance with/without continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) of anti-MRSA agents and carbapenems frequently used for empirical treatment in patients with severe infection admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU). At first, we successfully established the high-throughput simultaneous quantification method for these anti-infective agents and high sensitive quantification method for total and free concentrations. Next, we attempted a PPK analysis of doripenem with ADVAN6 of NONMEM for ICU patients. The model fit was refined by incorporating the clearance with CRRT into an elimination pathway, succeeding in building a doripenem PPK model considering clearance with/without CRRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、ドリペネムの全身クリアランスへのCRRTの寄与は約40%であることが判明した。また、構築したモデルを用いて、EUCASTの緑膿菌に対するブレイクポイントを基準に、腎機能とCRRTの有無で場合分けした場合のモンテカルロシミュレーションを実施した結果、腎機能だけでなくCRRTの有無で至適投与量が異なることが明らかとなった。ICU患者におけるドリペネムの投与設計を実施する際に本モデルを用いることで、CRRTの有無で使用するPPKモデルを変更することなく単一のモデルで評価可能になり、ICU入室中の重症感染症患者に初期経験的治療を行う際の最適な投与設計に貢献できると期待される。