Project/Area Number |
20K16050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ambe Kaori 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (70440625)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤性腎障害 / 医療ビッグデータ / 機械学習 / 有害事象自発報告データベース / 医療情報データベース / 副作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤性腎障害では腎機能障害が進行し生命予後が不良になるケースが問題となっている。そこで、薬剤性腎障害を早期に診断し、予防・治療を適切に行い腎障害の進行を抑制することは臨床上重要である。本研究では、大規模な有害事象自発報告データベースから薬剤性腎障害を引き起こす医薬品を特定し、さらに病院情報システムの医療情報から機械学習を用いて薬剤性腎障害の有無を予測する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a prediction model for drug-induced kidney injury using medical big data and machine learning. We defined drugs that are highly likely to cause drug-induced acute kidney injury (AKI) from JADER and FAERS as adverse event spontaneous reporting databases, and constructed an ensemble model to predict AKI using chemical structure information (ROC-AUC: 0.82 ). We also constructed a LightGBM model that discriminates patients with a high possibility of causing AKI due to vancomycin from the electronic medical record information of Nagoya City University Hospital (ROC-AUC: 0.78). In addition to efficient support in clinical practice, this model will also be beneficial in the development of new drugs with low risk of nephrotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、医療ビッグデータと機械学習を活用した薬剤性腎障害の予測研究であり、医薬品の安全性評価の効率化、高度化に向けた取り組みとして重要である。機械学習を用いることで、膨大な医療関連データから複雑で多様な情報を解釈し、新たなリスク因子候補を見いだすことが可能となる。本研究で開発した予測モデルから得られる、腎障害の発症リスクの高い患者や原因薬剤の情報は新薬開発にも有益となり学術的意義が大きい。さらに、薬剤性腎障害は高齢化に伴い今後増加することが懸念され、医療現場での早期診断、原因薬剤の特定による早期対策を支援することが可能となるため社会的意義も大きい。