Establishment of in vitro cholestatic drug-induced liver injury evaluation system using HepG2-hNTCP-hBSEP-C4 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yoko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (50723079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毛細胆管 / bile salt export pump / 凍結ヒト肝細胞 / 薬剤性胆汁うっ滞肝障害 / カスパーゼ / MPS / 毛細胆管形成 / 胆汁うっ滞肝毒性 / トランスポーター / 生体模倣システム / 肝細胞 / 胆汁鬱滞肝障害 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 胆汁酸 / HepG2細胞 / BSEP
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、薬剤添加によって胆汁酸の輸送にかかわるトランスポーターの機能が変動することで起こる胆汁鬱滞性肝障害に着目し、薬剤性胆汁鬱滞型肝障害試験法の開発を行ってきた。そして、胆汁酸取り込み・排泄トランスポーターの機能の備わった細胞の構築が重要であると思った。今回、申請者は、安価かつ容易に扱え、十分な胆汁酸取り込み・排泄トランスポーターの機能が備わったHepG2-hNTCP-hBSEP-C4細胞を作製し、短期間で供給可能なスクリーニング系の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although laboratory animals are used, the use of human-derived cells is required due to species differences. One of the problems with primary human hepatocytes (HPHs) is the rapid loss of function after culture, and difficult to form bile canalicular. We investigated a culture method for efficient formation of bile canalicular in primary human hepatocytes (HPHs). The results indicated that HPHs cultured with Z-VAD-FMK, a total caspase inhibitor, and RevitaCellTM Supplement, an irreversible ROCK inhibitor, in combination with RM-101 from 1 hr after thawing to day 2 formed bile canalicular on day 6 of culture. The expression on F-actin in bile salt export pump (BSEP) was observed and it also had a function. In additionally, HPHs with a novel method cultured on the device were able to predict cholestatic DILI risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤性胆汁鬱滞型肝障害評価系の構築のために、主な胆汁酸排泄トランスポーターであるBSEPの発現や機能にも焦点を当てて研究しており、BSEPの機能不全が起こる原因やその疾患にも応用することができる。また、本研究室で開発したデバイスと組み合わせて、培地を灌流した薬剤性胆汁鬱滞型肝障害評価系を開発することにも新規性がある。医薬品候補化合物の毒性を見極めるスクリーニングにおいて安価かつ容易に大量生産可能であり、短期間に評価可能であるため、安全性の高い医薬品の開発の礎になると思われる。