Project/Area Number |
20K16054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / EXiLE法 / アレルゲン舌下免疫療法 / 架橋活性 / アレルギー試験法 / IgE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国において4人に1人がスギ花粉症といわれる現在、自宅で治療可能なアレルゲン舌下免疫療法(SLIT) は新たな治療法として注目されている。一方で、SLITの作用機序は未だ不明な点が多く、アドヒアランスの低さも問題となっている。申請者らのグループは新しいアレルギー試験法EXiLE法を応用することで、スギ花粉SLIT実施患者血清においてIgE架橋反応の抑制活性を評価できることを示してきた。本研究では、EXiLE法を用いてSLITの治療効果を評価し、臨床症状を反映しているかどうか明らかにする。さらに、治療奏効群と無効群についてEXiLE法を応用することにより解析し、SLIT成立機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a method for predicting response to sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) with cedar pollen and to elucidate the mechanism of SLIT. Patients with elevated cedar pollen-specific IgG4 levels and no IgE fluctuations showed an increase in EC50 after treatment with the EXiLE method without washing, while patients with decreased IgE levels showed an increase in EC50 both with and without washing. No correlation was observed between IgE fluctuations and the EXiLE method (EC50), suggesting that an increase in EC50 is not a good indicator of an increase in neutralizing antibodies. However, it was suggested that EC50 may increase without washing regardless of IgE levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
花粉症の根治可能な治療法としてSLITが注目されているが、治療早期においてSLITの効果が判断できる試験法またはバイオマーカーが求められている。本研究により、洗浄なしEXiLE法を実施することで治療前後の特異的IgEの変動に関わらず、治療後でEC50が有意に増加する可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果から洗浄なしEXiLE法による解析を行うことで、奏効性予測法の確立やSLIT成立機序解明への一助になると考えられた。