Developing the kinetic approach to treat the metabolic disorder from the bilateral side of proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Saki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10803661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 近位尿細管 / メチルマロン酸 / 有機アニオン / 有機酸
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性有機酸代謝異常症の中で、メチルマロン酸(MMA)血症は、慢性腎不全を特徴とする。MMAは尿中排泄で消失し、MMAの尿細管での蓄積は腎毒性の原因となる。本研究は、近位尿細管におけるMMAの取り込み過程の阻害及び分泌過程の促進を標的とした、MMA血症における慢性腎不全の予防法提案を目標とする。まず、MMAの尿中排泄に寄与する分子機構を明らかにする。そして、阻害または賦活化することによってMMAの尿細管蓄積を抑制可能な分子を、薬物治療の標的として見出すことを到達点とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of organic anion transporters (OAT) evaluated in this study (OAT1, OAT3, and OAT4), OAT1-mediated transport of methylmalonic acid was indicated. Furthermore, the uptake of methylmalonic acid by rat kidney slice was inhibited by probenecid, an OAT inhibitor. Since OAT1 is responsible for the renal secretion of various drugs by basolateral uptake at the blood facing membrane, OAT1-mediated uptake of methylmalonic acid from the plasma may be involved in the renal toxicity and urinary secretion of methylmalonic acid in methylmalonic acidemia. With respect to methylmalonic acid transport on the luminal side of renal epithelia, sodium ion-dependent uptake of methylmalonic acid by rat renal brush border membrane vesicles was detected. However, overexpression of sodium-dependent dicarboxylate transporter 1 (NaDC1) and sodium-coupled monocarboxylate transporter 2 (SMCT2) had negligible effect on the cellular uptake of methylmalonic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポーターによるメチルマロン酸の輸送について検討し、OAT1がメチルマロン酸を基質認識することを見出した。メチルマロン酸血症患者における腎障害は近位尿細管で観察されることから、OAT1がメチルマロン酸による腎障害発症に関与している可能性がある。トランスポーターによる有機酸の基質認識は、有機酸代謝異常症における新規薬物治療法を開発したり疾患時の薬物腎クリアランスの変動について予測したりする上で重要な知見となり得る。