Project/Area Number |
20K16057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Akio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90625427)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抗菌薬 / グルコース誘導体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はグルコース誘導体がMRSAに無効とされるβラクタム系抗菌薬の感受性を向上させ、除菌に有効であることを見出した。本研究では、分子生物学的手法を用いて、黄色ブドウ球菌の抗菌薬感受性向上の機序を解明し、マウスにおける感染実験でその有効性を実証することで、“耐性化抗菌薬の再利用“の臨床応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study analyzed the effects of glucose derivatives on biofilm-forming microorganisms. It was found that they decrease biofilm formation in a dose-dependent manner in Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans. However, no effect was observed in Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Additionally, the glucose derivatives improved the susceptibility of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) to β-lactam antibiotics. Furthermore, in a silkworm infection model using MRSA, the simultaneous administration of glucose derivatives and cefazolin prolonged survival period. These results suggest that glucose derivatives could be effective in therapeutic strategies against antibiotic-resistant bacteria and in inhibiting biofilms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、グルコースの誘導体がMRSAのバイオフィルム形成を抑制するだけでなく、βラクタム系抗菌薬の感受性を向上させる効果を発見した。この知見は、耐性菌に対する既存の抗菌薬による治療、すなわち抗菌薬の再利用の可能性を示唆し、新規抗菌薬開発の代わりに抗菌薬耐性問題に対処するための新しいアプローチに繋がることが期待される。