Analysis for brain transfer of water-soluble macromolecule administered by intranasal formulation consisting of IL encapsulated porous silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoto  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60756005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 経鼻投与 / 鼻腔内滞留性 / 多孔性シリカ / 水溶性中分子 / NSAIDs / 粘膜透過性 / 噴霧性 / 粉末化 / Calu-3細胞 / 中分子医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな創薬モダリティであるペプチド・核酸などの水溶性中分子を血液を介さず脳へ直接送達できる投与方法として、経鼻投与が注目されている。一般的に、経鼻投与された薬物の鼻粘膜からの効率的な透過には、機能性添加剤による鼻腔内滞留性ならびに粘膜透過性の付与が必須である。しかしながら、機能性添加剤の多用は製剤中薬物濃度の低下による脳内移行に重要な嗅粘膜への薬物付着量の減少が懸念される。本研究では、水溶性中分子を粘膜付着性および粘膜透過促進効果を併せもつイオン液体に溶解後、多孔性シリカに含侵させることで製剤の高濃度化を実現し、機能性添加剤を用いた場合より、優れた薬物脳内移行性をもつ経鼻製剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied ionic liquids that can enhance mucosal permeability to etodolac (BBB-impermeable drug) and inulin (water-soluble middle molecule) and administered them into the nasal cavity, where the direct nasal-to-brain pathway exists, and found that the transfer of these compounds into the olfactory bulb, brain and blood was increased. These results suggest that ionic liquids are useful materials for the design of intranasal formulations targeting the brain.
Since the ionic liquid is viscous and difficult to be sprayed with a general nasal device, the ionic liquid was encapsulated in porous silica, which is an absorbent, under optimal conditions. As a result, it was possible to design an ionic liquid-containing powder nasal administration formulation that exhibited excellent flowability and could be sprayed with a general nasal device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会への突入により増加傾向にある難治性中枢性疾患の治療薬に対するニ-ズは増加の一途である.本研究では,経鼻投与した薬物の脳移行性に及ぼす影響とその製剤化技術ならびに性能を明らかにしたことで,これら疾患に対する治療薬の開発を促進する一助となることが期待される.また,脳移行性の乏しさから開発を断念した化合物や,市販された脳標的医薬品のリポジショニングするための製剤設計にも貢献し得る知見であると考えられた.