Structure based study of human serum albumin complex with antibiotics to improve the multidrug antimicrobial therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akito  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20435150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物学 / ヒト血清アルブミン / 薬剤感受性 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤感受性試験 / アルブミン / X線結晶構造解析 / 血漿タンパク結合
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症治療の実臨床では複数の抗菌薬や抗菌薬と他の薬剤といった多剤併用治療が行われる。血漿タンパク結合率の高い抗菌薬では、ヒト血清アルブミン(HSA)結合で競合する薬物が併用されると治療効果の低下が懸念される。しかし、現状では抗菌薬とHSAの相互作用情報が少なく、併用薬の影響を予測、検証するのが難しい。そこで本研究では、X線結晶構造解析により抗菌薬とHSAの詳細な相互作用を解明する。これを基に競合的にHSAに結合する薬物を選出し、その薬物存在下で抗菌薬の感受性の変化を評価する。この一連の解析を分子骨格の異なる11種の抗菌薬で実施し、「併用薬物を考慮した最適な抗菌薬の投与設計」の礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma protein binding is an essential factor in drug activity. Some antibiotics interact with human serum albumin (HSA), an abundant protein in human plasma. When the binding fraction was reduced, active drug concentrations are reflected in enhanced antimicrobial activity. However, the knowledge of the detail binding scheme of antibiotics with HSA is limited. In this study, we examined the biding scheme of antibiotics containing typical molecular skeletons to HSA using X-ray crystallography. As a result, we succeed to crystalize seven complexes of HSA and antibiotics and determined four crystal structures. Based on the structure, we selected the competitive drug for binding to HSA and experimentally confirmed that the susceptibility of antibiotics was changed when the competitive drug was present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSAは抗菌薬だけでなく抗がん剤や抗炎症薬など多くの薬と相互作用し、その結合変化によって薬効が左右される。特に救命的な重要性を有する抗菌薬は静脈内に直接投与されるものが多く、血中HSA濃度と同等になることから、併用薬とHSAの結合部位を取り合えば薬効変化が懸念される。本研究で得られた抗菌薬とHSAの詳細な相互作用様式は、併用注意の薬物リスト作成に役に立ち、効果的な薬物療法の設計に応用されることが期待できる。