Alternation of plasma drug concentration in co-administration with enteral nutrients -Establishment of guidelines for effective and safe use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Urashima Yoko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90636309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルバマゼピン / バルプロ酸 / レベチラセタム / 経腸栄養剤 / 吸収低下 / 相互作用 / 血中濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物と経腸栄養剤を併用した場合、治療効果の低下や中毒症状などの重篤な副作用が引き起こされることが知られているが、その発現機序はいまだ解明されていない。しかし、臨床および在宅医療における経腸栄養剤投与患者は増加傾向にあり、経腸栄養剤と薬物を併用する場合の適正な薬物投与指針の確立は緊急課題となっている。
そこで本研究では、ラット経口投与法を用いて、経腸栄養剤との併用による各薬物の血中濃度変化を評価すると共に、相互作用を回避するために必要な経腸栄養剤と薬物の投与間隔時間を決定する。また、Caco-2細胞による物質透過モデルを用いて、薬物の血中濃度変化を引き起こす経腸栄養剤中の要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated changes in blood drug concentrations of carbamazepine (CBZ), valproic acid (VPA), and levetiracetam (LEV) when administered simultaneously to rats with enteral nutrition. We found that Ensure Liquid decreased the gastrointestinal absorption of CBZ, possibly due to casein in the enteral nutrition, and soy protein after digestion, VPA absorption was decreased by Renalen LP, possibly due to dextrin and indigestible dextrin in the enteral nutrients. LEV was not affected by any of the liquid enteral nutrients used in this study, indicating that LEV can be safely used in combination with liquid enteral nutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、各抗てんかん薬と経腸栄養剤を併用する際に、注意するべき具体的な経腸栄養剤が明らかになった。したがって、血中薬物濃度に影響する経腸栄養剤を使用する場合には、経腸栄養剤の製品を変更するか、投与間隔を2時間あけるよう指導することが有効である。また、安全に使用できる薬物と経腸栄養剤の組み合わせも明らかになったことから、いたずらに煩雑な運用を行うことも避けられ、臨床現場での円滑な運用に寄与できる。また、薬物の吸収低下に寄与する成分についても明らかにしたことから、本研究で用いた経腸栄養剤以外についても推測できる知見となる。