Research of new therapies targeting small intestinal mucosal homeostasis for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Shoji  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30549308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / アミオダロン塩酸塩 / 腸肝連関 / 小腸粘膜恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、肝硬変や肝細胞癌へと進行し、生命予後に影響しうる疾患である。NASHには、生活習慣病を基盤とするものと、薬剤が原因となるものがあるが、両者の発症を抑制できる機序は解明されていない。そのため、現在、NASHに適応症を有する有効な治療薬はない。近年、肝臓の炎症や線維化を伴うNASHの進展には、腸内細菌由来成分が関与する腸肝連関が注目されている。本研究では、①食餌性および薬剤性のNASHではどのような小腸粘膜障害が生じているのか、②小腸粘膜障害を制御すればNASHの進展が抑制できるのか、について明らかにし、小腸からの新しい視点でNASHの新たな治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In amiodarone (AMD)-induced NASH model mice, we examined whether disruption of small intestinal mucosal homeostasis is involved in the pathogenesis of NASH. Villus shortening, disruption of tight junction proteins localization and increased intestinal permeability were observed in the small intestine of the AMD group mice. In the liver of AMD group mice, activation of macrophages expressing CD14, which is a co-receptor of LPS, and increased expression of TNF-α were observed. Those results suggest that AMD-induced NASH progression is likely associated with the disruption of intestinal barrier function. Thus, it is thought that intestinal homeostasis could slow or prevent NASH progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASH発症の背景因子には、生活習慣病と薬剤の2つがある。NASHの病態進展には、腸内細菌の過増殖による粘膜透過性亢進を介して、腸内細菌由来成分が肝臓に移行する機序が指摘されている。これは生活習慣を基盤としたNASHに関する報告であり、薬剤性のNASHに関する報告はほとんどない。本研究では、NASHを高頻度で発症することが報告されているAMDを用いてNASHモデルを作成した。その結果、薬剤性NASHの発症や進展の予防において、小腸粘膜の恒常性維持が重要である可能性が示唆された。本成果は、現在、有効な治療薬がないNASHにおいて新たな治療標的を生み出す端緒となる学術的意義を有している。