Project/Area Number |
20K16064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Keisuke 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60712594)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血管障害 / アンスラサイクリン系抗がん剤 / ホスアプレピタント / 活性酸素種 / ロバスタチン / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管毒性 / ドキソルビシン / アポトーシス / 蓄積上昇 / 相互作用 / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床においてNK1受容体拮抗薬であるホスアプレピタントとアドリアマイシンやエピルビシンなどのアンスラサイクリン系抗がん剤を併用すると、静脈炎や血管痛が多発することが報告されている。重篤な静脈炎が発生すると、患者のQOLが低下し、有益な化学療法を中断せざるを得ない状況につながる。現在のところ、静脈炎の回避はホスアプレピタントの投与を中止するなどの対処的な方法が選択されている。本研究は、アンスラサイクリン + ホスアプレピタントによる静脈炎の発生メカニズムをin vitroおよびin vivoで解析し、静脈炎の発生を回避しつつ有益な化学療法を継続する代替手段を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combination of intravenous Proemend containing fosaprepitant meglumine, a prodrug for aprepitant (FAP), and Tween 80 and chemotherapy with anthracyclines, such as epirubicin (EPI), can cause infusion-site adverse events in clinical practice. In immortalized human umbilical vein endothelial (HUEhT-1) cells, the cytotoxic effects of FAP, EPI, diluted Proemend with culture medium and Tween 80 alone, and a combination of FAP and EPI, were evaluated. FAP, EPI and diluted Proemend exhibited cytotoxicity in a concentration-dependent manner and marked synergic cytotoxicity was observed between FAP and EPI. The washing of the cell surface following incubation with diluted Proemend containing FAP and Tween-80 eliminated the synergic cytotoxicity of EPI applied thereafter. In addition, lovastatin, a 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase inhibitor, remarkably reduce the cytotoxicity of EPI combined use of FAP by suppressing the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法が誘発する悪心・嘔吐は、患者のquality of life(QOL)を低下させる要因であり、避けることが望ましい副作用である。ホスアプレピタントは化学療法時に1回の静脈内投与でアプレピタントと同様の嘔気抑制効果を示すことから、経口投与することができない患者やアドヒアランスの不良な症例に対して優れていると考えられているが、抗がん剤と併用した際には血管障害のリスクが顕著に増大する。ホスアプレピタントによる血管障害に着目し、そのリスクファクターと回避方法について検討し、今回の結果が示すような予防方法を提唱することは効果的かつ安全な化学療法の遂行に貢献できるものと考えている。