Pathological mechanisms and therapeutic strategies for elderly-onset epilepsy by targeting senescent brain pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Takuro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30846374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 高齢発症てんかん / ペリサイト / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / DHA / MFSD2A / 脳ペリサイト / 細胞老化 / 細胞老化関連分泌現象(SASP) / 加齢 / ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA) / Mfsd2a / 脳血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い発症するてんかん(高齢発症てんかん)は、若年者で発症するてんかんとは異なる病態像を示す。高齢発症では、特に脳血管障害を既往とする症候性てんかんが最多であるが、その発症機構は未だ不明である。その患者数の増大と超高齢者化社会となる現状を踏まえれば、本病態は究明すべき喫緊の社会・医療課題である。本申請者は、加齢に伴い 脆弱化する血管に着目し、脳血管構成細胞である脳ペリサイトの加齢による機能異常が高齢発症てんかんの起因になると仮設した。本研究成果は、高齢発症てんかん病態における新たな機構を提示するとともに『血管を治療し神経を護る』独自の防御法を築く先駆けとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of elderly-onset epilepsy and examined therapeutic effect of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). We revealed that pericytes, which are the component of Blood-Brain barrier (BBB) and play a key role in maintaining BBB integrity, are reduced and underwent cellular senescence during aging. The changes in pericytes are probably involved in decreased DHA transport across the BBB, the BBB disruption, and the formation of neuroinflammation with aging. Furthermore, we showed that the seizure sensitivity was increased with the age-related BBB disruption and neuroinflammation. These age-related pathological processes were improved by a long-term dietary DHA supplementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、未だ明確な病態形成機構が明らかになっていない高齢発症てんかんにおいて、老化ペリサイトを基軸とした潜在的な病態形成機構を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、DHA摂取による血液脳関門の保護が加齢に伴う脳内炎症の拡大及びてんかん感受性の増大を抑制することを明らかにし、DHAの補充が高齢者において発症率の高いてんかんの発症予防や治療に応用できる可能性を提示した点に社会的意義がある。これは「血管を治療し神経を護る」という新たな治療戦略の構築に資するものである。