Project/Area Number |
20K16066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shotaro Goto 福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70825108)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ビタミンK / プロドラッグ / 光毒性 / 光分解 / EGFR阻害剤 / 皮膚障害 / ケモカイン / CCL5 / GGCX / 光安定性 / EGFR阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮成長因子受容体(epidermal growth factor receptor ; EGFR)を標的とした薬剤は、皮膚障害の副作用が高頻度で出現する。重度の皮膚障害は、患者のQOLに影響を与え、治療薬の減量や中断を招く可能性がある。 近年、ビタミンK(VK)の局所製剤が臨床試験においてEGFR阻害剤誘発性皮膚障害の予防効果を示すことが報告された。しかし、キノン型であるVKは光分解および光毒性の性質を有するため、皮膚外用としての使用が制限される。 本研究では光分解と光毒性を回避できるVKH誘導体の開発し、その化合物を用いてEGFR阻害剤誘導性皮膚障害への有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to assess the effectiveness of external preparations of active form vitamin K (VKH) derivatives in treating skin rash caused by EGFR inhibitors. The study found that VKH derivatives can address the photo-degradability and photo-toxicity issues associated with quinone-type VK. Additionally, VKH derivatives were found to facilitate the delivery of intracellular VKH to HaCaT cells, as compared to VK. Furthermore, VK and VKH derivatives were found to suppress the expression of inflammatory chemokine CCL5, a factor induced by EGFR inhibitors in HaCaT cells. Interestingly, the suppressive effect of VKH derivatives was equal or higher than that of VK. These findings suggest that the topical application of VKH derivatives could be an effective strategy to enhance the therapeutic efficacy of VK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗癌剤として使用されているEGFR阻害剤は、副作用として皮膚障害が好発する。重度の障害は治療薬の減量や中断を招くため、徹底した管理が必要となる。既存のビタミンKのクリーム製剤が皮膚障害に有効との報告があるが、その機序は不明であり、光分解および光毒性の懸念もあった。我々はVKH誘導体が既存のVKよりも光に安定かつ、EGFR阻害剤により誘発される炎症性ケモカイン CCL5を抑制することを発見し、より効果的な皮膚障害予防法を見出した。本研究の成果は、VKH誘導体がEGFR阻害剤により惹起されるCCL5を効果的に抑制できる新規の治療薬としての発展が期待される。