Development of a bone-targeted gene therapy using an engineered adeno-associated virus capsid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sawamoto Kazuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80608696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 骨ターゲティング / カプシドタンパク / 骨系統疾患 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
骨系統疾患への有効な治療法の開発が社会的に求められている。申請者は、先天性代謝異常症に対するアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター(AAV)を用いた遺伝子治療が、既存の治療法に比べて骨病変に改善効果を有することを明らかにしてきたが未だ根治させるには至ってない。これまでに、酸性オリゴぺプチドを修飾した薬剤が優れた骨指向性を有し、骨病変を改善するが知られている。そこで本研究では、A. 酸性オリゴぺプチド配列を挿入した改変型AAVカプシドの構築と B. 骨指向性の評価をin vitro および in vivo実験で行い、骨指向性に優れた遺伝子治療法の開発を目指した研究基盤の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of effective and safe gene therapies for skeletal dysplasia is an important issue. In this study, we have created several adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors in which the capsid protein of its virus is modified with a bone targeting signal, an acidic oligopeptide (an eight-residue stretch of L-aspartic acids: D8). However, in vivo experiments showed that insertion of D8 into AAV8 capsid protein did not increase the delivery of the vectors into bone and cartilage. The efficiency of transduction of the capsid-modified virus vectors into the liver was also decreased. In addition, hydroxyapatite assay showed that the capsid modification did not enhance the affinity of the AAV vectors to the bone matrix. For these results mentioned above, further optimization of the modification site in AAV8 capsid is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、難病や希少遺伝性疾患に対するアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子治療の開発が注目を集めている。一回の投与で目的遺伝子の持続的な発現が可能であるため従来の治療法の欠点を補うことができると考えられている。しかしながら骨組織を標的にした場合には、ベクターの骨への送達を向上させることが不可欠である。本課題では、骨ターゲティングシグナルとして酸性アミノ酸オリゴペプチドを用いて、カプシド改変型ベクターの構築に取り組んだ。しかしながら、骨指向性を有したベクターの確立には至らなかった。今回の研究結果は、今後カプシド改変型のベクターを構築する際に有益な情報になると考えられる。