Project/Area Number |
20K16070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Aoi 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40835625)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 免疫抑制薬 / 妊娠 / レセプトデータ / 先天異常 / ステロイド / 妊婦 / 先天奇形 / レセプトデータベース / コホート調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠を希望する女性や妊婦の中には、免疫抑制薬を使用せざるを得ない患者が存在する。しかしながら、妊娠中における免疫抑制薬使用の妊婦自身および出生児に対する安全性に関するエビデンスは他の医薬品と同様、不十分である。本研究の目的は、「妊婦コホート研究(エコチル調査)」や、健康保険組合から得た300万人規模のレセプトデータベースを用いた「レセプト研究」の基盤に基づき、妊娠中の免疫抑制薬の使用が、妊婦の妊娠継続・転帰および児の奇形・発育・発達に与える影響に関するエビデンスを創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the frequency of prescription of immunosuppressants during pregnancy using a health administrative database. Furthermore, we evaluated the association between immunosuppressant prescription, such as cyclosporine (CsA), tacrolimus hydrate (TAC) and corticosteroids during pregnancy and major congenital malformations (MCMs). The proportion of prescriptions for immunosuppressants decreased from first to third trimester of pregnancy and increased after delivery. Although a higher rate of preterm birth was observed in mothers who prescribed TAC during pregnancy, there was no statistically significant association between TAC or CsA prescription during pregnancy and MCMs. Among the 2,739 pregnant women prescribed corticosteroids in the first trimester of pregnancy, 6.32% of their infants were diagnosed with MCMs, showing no association between corticosteroids prescription in the first trimester of pregnancy and MCMs (odds ratio 0.96, 95% confidence interval 0.82-1.13).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠を希望する女性や妊婦の中には、免疫抑制薬を使用せざるを得ない患者が存在するが、妊娠中における免疫抑制薬使用の安全性に関するエビデンスは不十分である。海外では、妊婦コホートや、レセプト・電子カルテ・各種レジストリ等多くのデータベースが存在するため、医薬品の安全性評価に広く利用されている。本邦の医薬品の安全対策としては、副作用等自発報告制度があるが、医薬品と副作用との因果関係の評価方法としては不適である。健康保険組合から得た300万規模のレセプトデータベースを活用することで、妊娠中の免疫抑制薬処方の安全性に関するエビデンスを創出できることを示すことができた。