Study of the feasibility and the effectiveness of the remote medicine instruction by the pharmacist in insomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Motohisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30835939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords薬剤師 / 薬局 / うつ・不安 / COVID-19 / 認知行動療法 / 服薬指導 / 不眠症 / 遠隔服薬指導
Outline of Research at the Start
不眠症は、日中の生活上の支障をもたらす疾患である。現在、不眠症の治療は薬物療法に加えて、睡眠衛生指導や生活改善指導などが有用であるとされるが、これらの指導が病院、薬局において十分に行われているとは言い難い。
その一方で、遠隔診療・服薬指導の省令改正のもと、遠隔服薬指導も本格的に行われようとしており、患者の医療に対する利便性の向上が期待される。
そこで本研究では、睡眠衛生指導等の教育を薬剤師に行ったのち、不眠症の患者を対象として、複数回の構造化された遠隔服薬指導の効果をランダム化比較試験によって検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the study, the objective was to clarify the impact of remote medication guidance on patients with insomnia. However, it was pointed out that changes in society due to the outbreak of the COVID19 could cause mental illness in many people, including healthcare professionals. We conducted a survey on the effects of the response to the new coronavirus infection on pharmacy pharmacists using a questionnaire and questionnaires on depression (including questions on insomnia) and anxiety. The results revealed that they felt the impact of the novel coronavirus on their own and their colleagues' mental health, as well as on their own depression. In addition, a medication instruction protocol for insomnia and an instruction program for pharmacists was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染拡大に伴い、薬局薬剤師のうつや不安が増加している傾向が明らかになった。これらの結果は、今後災害時のおけるエッセンシャルワーカーに対するケアの方法の一助になると考えられる。また、本研究で作成した不眠症の服薬指導プロトコルの実用性が確かめられれば、睡眠薬服用時に起きるノンコンプライアンスの問題などの解決策の一つとして、貢献できると考えられる。