Project/Area Number |
20K16072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 流涎 / よだれ / 神経筋難病 / 脳性麻痺 / スコポラミン軟膏 / 唾液 / 難治性神経疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
流涎(よだれ)はパーキンソン病やALSなどの難治性神経疾患による嚥下機能低下などによって生じ,QOL(生活の質)の低下だけでなく,誤嚥性肺炎の発症により死に至る可能性がある。本邦でも流涎治療が必要とされる患者は多いと推定されるが,その実態は明らかでない。一方,流涎治療についてはガイドライン等で推奨される薬剤がないため,各医師の判断により薬剤が選択されている。 本研究では,難治性神経疾患患者の流涎に関する現状調査を行い,調査で抽出された薬剤の有効性および安全性について動物を用いて比較検討することで,流涎に対する適切な薬物療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study showed that a higher number of patients with cerebral palsy experienced drooling compared to those with intractable neuromuscular diseases. Additionally, we found that drooling was more common in younger patients with cerebral palsy and in patients with neuromuscular diseases who had dysphagia. In our investigation, we studied the effects of the application area of scopolamine ointment on its efficacy and migration to the salivary glands in rats. Our results showed that scopolamine ointment had a stronger suppressive effect on saliva when applied to the skin over the salivary glands. Furthermore, we measured the concentrations of scopolamine in the blood and salivary glands, which suggested that the differences in efficacy depending on the application area of scopolamine ointment were caused by differences in the migration of scopolamine to the salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,流涎は日本においても神経筋難病や脳性麻痺患者において一般的な症状であり,その発現傾向は神経筋難病や脳性麻痺患者によって異なることが示唆された。医療者はこれらの点を考慮し,治療を行うべきであると考える。さらに,流涎に使用されている院内製剤のスコポラミン軟膏は,唾液腺上部皮膚に塗布することにより効率的に効果を発揮し,全身性副作用を軽減し得る薬剤であることが示唆された。本研究で得られた知見により,有効性と安全性を両立した流涎治療薬の開発が期待される。