The effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors on allergic symptoms by anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Sachiko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (70644582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフュージョンリアクション / リツキシマブ / 抗体医薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗体医薬品 / バイオシミラー / infusion reaction / 抗がん剤 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤により高頻度で発現するアレルギー関連症状は、時にはアナフィラキシー様症状等の重篤な反応を引き起こし、死に至る危険性もある。近年続々と承認されているのが、アレルギー関連症状の報告が多い抗がん剤と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 (ICI) の併用療法である。ICIはがん患者の免疫機能に影響を及ぼすことから、抗がん剤によるアレルギー関連症状の発現率や症状に変化をもたらす可能性が危惧される。ICIの併用療法含め、各種抗がん剤によるアレルギー関連症状の発現実態を把握するとともに、アレルギー関連症状の発現と関連性の高い因子を探索し、アレルギー関連症状を軽減・回避する手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding infusion related reactions by rituximab, we showed a particularly high incidence in follicular lymphoma. Furthermore, it was suggested that strengthening the corticosteroid drug may be useful as a preventive measure during the second administration. We also investigated a biosimilar formulation of rituximab and found that the frequency of infusion-related reactions was the same as the original formulation.
In immune checkpoint inhibitors, the frequency of early side effects was higher than reported in clinical trials, and in particular when administering durvalumab, some patients continued to experience side effects after the second administration. In addition, when used in combination with cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents, although there was no change in the frequency of side effects, it was confirmed that the symptoms that appeared were different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬による特徴的な急性期毒性であるインフュージョンリアクションは、抗体分子によっては発現頻度が高く、死亡に至った例も報告されている。抗体医薬に含まれる免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療は多くのがん種へと展開され、投与例数は増加している。初回投与に発現が多いインフュージョンリアクションは、その副作用を被る患者はもちろんのこと、副作用発現に備えなければならない医療従事者の負担も大きなものとなっている。本研究成果は、インフュージョンリアクション・早期発現副作用の実態を明らかにし、今後の副作用予防に向けた検証に重要な基礎情報となる。