Reverse translational research based on a novel pharmacokinetic control theory for immunosuppressive drugs
Project/Area Number |
20K16080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 免疫抑制薬 / タクロリムス / 赤血球 / FKBP / 薬物動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タクロリムスは薬物体内動態の個人差が極めて大きい薬物である。本研究では、これまで不明であった生体内でのタクロリムスの赤血球移行におけるFKBPの役割を明らかにし、新たなタクロリムスの体内動態制御理論を構築することを目的とする。タクロリムスの赤血球移行機序に着眼し、赤血球移行においてFKBPが果たす役割とその寄与率を明らかにすることで、FKBPによるタクロリムスの体内動態制御機構を初めて証明する。本研究は、臨床で生じた課題に対しリバーストランスレーショナルなアプローチを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to clarify the role of FK506 binding protein (FKBP) in the red blood cells (RBCs) distribution of tacrolimus in vivo by elucidating the intracellular distribution mechanism of tacrolimus based on its interaction with FKBP. It was suggested that the capture of tacrolimus by FKBP12 prior to its contact with RBCs decreases the RBCs distribution of tacrolimus. In addition, the contribution of intracellular FKBP12 molecules was found to be extremely significant in the intracellular distribution of tacrolimus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、生体内でのタクロリムスの赤血球移行におけるFKBPの役割を一部明らかにした。本成果は、これまで不明であったタクロリムスの赤血球移行機序において、FKBPが果たす役割とその寄与率の解明に迫るものと考える。本研究成果はタクロリムスの新たな体内動態制御理論の構築につながる極めて有益な知見である。